Lyptus

Latin name: Hybrid of Eucalyptus, probably Eucalyptus urophylla and E. Grandis

Common name(s): Lyptus®

Sources: Amazon basin

Characteristics: Widely varying color from creamy yellow to dried blood red and everything in between against a surface similar in grain and growth characteristics to the mahoganies. Synthetic hybrid, but also capable of occuring in the wild. E. grandis originated in Australia. E. urophylla is native to South America.

Common cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Architectural millwork, moldings, wall paneling, cabinetry, flooring, fine furniture.

Availability: Abundant

Price: $$