Lacewood

Latin Name: Cardwellia sublimis

Common Name(s): Silky Oak, Selano, Australian Silky Oak, Bull oak

Sources: Australia

Characteristics: Lighter shade of red, even pink to somewhat darker color against a coarse texture with visible rays similar to that in the oaks. When quarter sliced, the rays produce pronounced flake with a somewhat silky flow.

Common Cuts: Quarter sliced, Plain sliced

Uses: Architectural millwork, moldings, wall paneling, cabinetry, flooring, fine furniture.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification

Price: $$$-$$$$ depending on specification