Jatoba, Flat Cut

Latin Name: Hymenaea courbaril

Common Name(s): Brazilian Cherry, Courbaril, West Indian Locust

Sources: Central and South America to the West Indies

Characteristics: Orangish color of freshly cut heartwood seasons to darker reddish brown. Medium texture with interlocked grain produces striped effect when quarter sliced.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Flooring, cabinetry, furniture, boat interiors.

Availability: Abundant

Price: $$