Holly

Latin Name: Ilex spp.

Common Name(s): European Holly, American Holly

Sources: USA and Europe

Characteristics: Very light and plentiful sapwood, irregular grain, very fine texture.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Cabinetry, millwork, boat building, inlay work, specialty applications.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$