Hickory

Latin Name: Carya spp.

Common Name(s): Pignut Hickory, Mockernut Hickory, Shellbark Hickory, Shagbark Hickory

Sources: USA and Canada

Characteristics: Pale yellow sapwood with light brown to reddish brown to gray brown heartwood. Some mod- erately coarse early wood, but otherwise hard and smooth. Some may contain color variation, color streaks, and rustic marks like worm track and bird peck. Same genus as Pecan.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Cabinetry, millwork, paneling, fine furniture, flooring, and molding.

Availability: Abundant

Price: $$