Gum, Red

Latin Name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Common Name(s): American Red Gum, Sweet Gum, Hazel Pine

Sources: USA to Central America

Characteristics: Pinkish white sapwood contrasting with reddish brown heartwood with dark streaks usually present. Interlocked grain may produce striped and occasionally mottled figure appearance.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Cabinetry, millwork, paneling, fine furniture, flooring, and molding.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$