Fir, Vertical Grain

Latin Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii

Common Name(s): Douglas Fir Quarter Cut, Doug Fir, Oregon Pine

Sources: Northwestern USA and SW Canada

Characteristics: Golden to reddish brown, with extremely tight and straight fine vertical
grain lines developing when the wood is quarter sliced.

Common Cuts: Quarter sliced

Uses: Moldings, joinery, inlay work, flooring, paneling, fine furniture, cabinetry, specialty applications.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$$