Elm, Carpathian Burl

Latin Name: Ulmus campestris

Common Name(s): Burl elm

Sources: Carpathian Mountain Range

Characteristics: Light tan to brick red pocked with pin knots, burls, swirls, insect damage, and the like. Highly desirable because of its rustic appearance.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Architectural millwork, inlay work, high end furniture, automobile interiors and accent trim.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$$$+