Ebony, African

Latin Name: Diospyros crassiflora (chiefly)

Common Name(s): Regional names to include Cameroon, Gabon, Madagascar, and Nigerian Ebony

Sources: Cameroon, Gabon, Madagascar, and Nigeria

Characteristics: Heart wood is dark gray to nearly black with potential for gray streaks.
Grain is very dense with medium fine texture and straight to interlocked figure.
Usually available in shorter lengths.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced

Uses: Hardware components, turnings, inlays, banding, and occasional millwork.

Availability: Varies

Price: $$$$