Chestnut, European

Latin Name: Castanea sativa

Common Name(s): Sweet Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut

Sources: Mainly southwestern regions of Europe

Characteristics: Dark tan to brown heart wood with cream sap wood. Generally straight grain with some figure possible, including interlocked grain.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced

Uses: Fine furniture, kitchen cabinetry, architectural millwork and molding, coffins.

Availability: Varies

Price: $$$