Chestnut, American Wormy

Latin Name: Castanea dentata

Common Name(s): Wormy Chestnut

Sources: Eastern USA and Canada

Characteristics: Medium to dark brown heart wood. Grain is moderately coarse in texture, typical grain configuration for ring porous species with coarse early wood. Generally straight grain with some figure possible, including interlocked grain. Due to chestnut blight almost all shows some sign of insect assault. Usually sold as wormy.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced

Uses: Fancy furniture, millwork, and cabinetry.

Availability: Scarce

Price: $$