Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus serotina

Common Name(s): American Black Cherry

Sources: USA, Canada

Characteristics: Pink to reddish brown heart wood, blonde sap wood. Tight grain minimum early wood. Gum, pin knots, and burls are prevalent. Figure is common and may include heavy patterns such as ropey, mottled, chevron, and flare.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced (usually as false quarters)

Uses: Kitchen and bath cabinetry, fine furniture, architectural millwork, molding.

Availability: Readily available

Price: $$