Cedar, Spanish

Latin Name: Cedrela spp.

Common Name(s): Cedro, Brazilian Cedar, Honduras(n) Cedar, Others by origin of source

Sources: Central America, South America, Caribbean Islands Mexico

Characteristics: Light to dark red to reddish brown. Soft moderately coarse texture. Not a true cedar, but probably characterized as such due to the distinct aroma typically associated with cedar and cedar oils or resins.

Common Cuts: Rotary cut, Plain sliced

Uses: Humidors, cigar boxes, boat interiors, cabinetry.

Availability: Reasonable

Price: $$