Cedar, Knotty Western Red

Latin Name: Thuja plicata

Common Name(s): Red Cedar, Pacific Red Cedar

Sources: Western USA and Canada

Characteristics: Seasons to a dark red to reddish brown and will turn silvery gray if exposed to weather over time. Soft smooth texture with a generally straight grain. Usually selected for rustic knotty appearance for aesthetic purposes. Not a true cedar, but has distinct cedar aroma due to presence of certain oils and resins.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced

Uses: Wall paneling, cabinetry, rustic furniture, decorative ceiling panels.

Availability: Reasonable

Price: $$