Cedar, Aromatic

Latin Name: Juniperus virginiana
Common Name(s): Red Cedar, Eastern Red Cedar, Aromatic Red Cedar
Sources: Eastern USA
Characteristics: Sapwood is very light in contrast to dark red to almost purple heartwood. Veneer is usually highly marked with open and sound knots, splits, and light and dark color streaks. Although not a true cedar, the distinctive aroma from this species is generally associated with the classic cedar smell.
Common Cuts: Plain sliced
Uses: Closet liners and other applications where the aromatic qualities are suited.
Availability: Plentiful
Price: $$