Butternut

Latin Name: Juglans cinerea

Common Name(s): White Walnut

Sources: USA and Canada

Characteristics: Heart wood is soft brown color with occasional darker streaks with a low lustre. Sapwood is light cream to tan. Grain is semi ring porous with typical dark and light colorations for early and late wood.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification

Price: $$