Bubinga, Quarter Figured

Latin Name: Guibourtia demeusei

Common Name(s): African Rosewood, Kevasingo (when rotary cut), Kevazinga (RC), Buvenga

Sources: West Africa

Characteristics: Light to dark red to brown with purple hues. Grain is medium texture with minimum to heavy figure, often with distinct patterns such as quilted, waterfall, and chevron.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary Cut (Called Kevizingo when RC), Quarter Sliced

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification

Price: $$$