Birch (Karelian Burl)

Latin Name: Betula pendula, B. alba, B. odorata

Common Name(s): English Birch, Burl Birch, Flame Birch

Sources: Western Europe, Great Britain, to Scandanavia

Characteristics: Typically distorted grain marked with burls, pin knots, color variation, heavy and varied figure patterns.

Common Cuts: Rotary cut, Plain sliced

Uses: Accent inlay work, architectural millwork, fine furniture tops, automobile dashboards and other accent components.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$$$