Birch

Latin Name: Betula spp.

Common Name(s): White Birch, Yellow Birch, Red Birch

Sources: USA and Canada

Characteristics: Light tan to pale yellow sapwood with red to ruddy heart wood. Grain is tight and smooth with normal amounts of figure and other characteristics.

Common Cuts: Rotary (primarily), Plain sliced (available)

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber primarily for kitchen cabinetry and furniture. Excellent surface for painting.

Availability: Abundant

Price: $