Beech, European

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica

Common Name(s): European Beech

Sources: Europe

Characteristics: Very light sapwood with pale pinkish brown heartwood, often made more uniformly brown through the log steaming process. Rays are slightly enlarged and will show up as flake when quarter sliced.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Rotary cut

Uses: Institutional furniture, chairs, joinery, paneling, architectural millwork, specialty applications.

Availability: Obtainable

Price: $$$