Ash, Olive (Burl)

Latin Name: Fraxinus excelsior

Common Name(s): Olive Ash, French, German, English, Polish, etc. Ash

Sources: Europe, western Asia, North Africa

Characteristics: As above, but with pronounced burl, swirly, and gnarly grain highly desirable for decorative millwork and inlays.

Common Cuts: Rotary, Half round, Plain sliced (rarely)

Uses: Decorative millwork or inlay work.

Availability: Reasonable

Price: $$$$