Anigre, Figured

Latin Name: Aningeria spp.

Common Name(s): Anegre, Anigre, Aningeria

Sources: Tropical East and West Africa

Characteristics: Light tan, sometimes creamy, occasionally light pink. Grain texture smooth, with occasional light silica inclusions. Figure ranges from unfigured to highly figured, often with a pronounced fiddleback.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced - Ribbon striped

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability: Abundant

Price: $$-$$$, depending on level of specification