Amazaque

Latin Name: Guibourtia ehie

Common Name(s): Ovangkol, Amazakoue, Ehie, Anokye, Amazahoue, Hyeduanini

Sources: Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria

Characteristics: Medium to dark brown heart wood sometimes resembling walnut in color with light yellow sap wood. Grain is moderately coarse in texture, with sometimes pronounced and attractive figure.

Common Cuts: Quarter sliced, Plain sliced

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification.

Price: $$$$