Amarillo

Latin Name: Machaerium villosum

Common Name(s): Jacaranda Pardo, Jacarando Amarello

Sources: Brazil

Characteristics: Brown with orange to violet shades of late wood contrasted with dark early wood. Texture is coarse with figure present but not often prevalent.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced

Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, molding and trim work, millwork, musical instruments.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification.

Price: $$$$