Amaranth

Latin Name: Peltogyne paniculata, Peltogyne spp.

Common Name(s): Purpleheart, Amarante, Violet Wood

Sources: Tropical Central and South America

Characteristics: Deep purple color. Grain is usually straight with some figure.
Small deposits of white silica may be present.

Common Cuts: Plain sliced, Quarter sliced

Uses: Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability: Reasonable availability depending on level of specification.

Price: $$$$